Classic Heartbeat Forums

Classic Heartbeat Forums (http://www.classicheartbeat.com/forums/index.php)
-   67-72 Chevy/GMC 4X4 Message Board (http://www.classicheartbeat.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Welding in Patch Panels Tricks & Tips (http://www.classicheartbeat.com/forums/showthread.php?t=5392)

Dan Anderson 08-03-2010 12:49 PM

Welding in Patch Panels Tricks & Tips
 
I have a few patch type panels that I'm going to be removing the old and installing these new panels. Before I tryed on the truck it's self I have a couple old chunks to practice on. first shot at it didn't come out so good. I have a 120v wirefeed welder and the welding part is not the problem. It's figuring out how to cut the old out and fitting in the new.
Whats the trick, I have some more to to do but not much use if buying more if I can't do the first one.
Biggest one is the door sill!

Dan Anderson 09-06-2010 01:42 PM

Guess
 
Guess no one has ever done it.

WES 09-06-2010 02:20 PM

It's realy not too bad to do. Just time consuming. I cut most of the old rocker off to give me better acces to the spot welds holding it in place. Then you can either use an air chissle or spot weld drill to remove the rest. If there isn't any other rust, then just set the new rocker back in place and close the door. Adjust the rocker so the line under the door is strait and the door is not hitting the rocker anywhere. Then I use self tapping screws to hold the rocker in place while I drill and plug weld it. Remove screws and weld them shut. If you have rust in other places, like the floor, kick panel, or floor support, this must be repaired before you weld the rockers in place. I cut and fit the floor support first, then the floor section gets cut out and a new piece fitted using the old piece as a template. Then the kick panel gets done, again useing the piece I cut out as a template to cut the new piece. The buggest problem that I have is patients. You go too fast with this and you will warp the pieces welding them in place. :frown: WES

Mr48chev 09-22-2010 08:14 AM

I've discovered that it is better to trim in increments too rather than try to get to the final size cutout on the first cutout. And as Wes mentioned don't try to weld too much in one spot at a time. Tack it in an then skip around with short stitch welds while letting what you just welded cool off to help prevent warping.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003 - 2008, Classic Heartbeat